NTSB Identification: ERA12CA418
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 2012 in West Chester, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-1C, registration: N9675U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, before entering the airport traffic pattern, he obtained the weather information, which indicated wind from 280 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. He flew the traffic pattern to runway 27, and stated that the airplane was aligned with the runway centerline when it was about 30 feet above the runway threshold. About 15 feet above the runway, the pilot felt the airplane yaw to the left, which he corrected with right rudder. The airplane then began to sink quickly, so the pilot applied full throttle while maintaining wings level in an attempt to go around. After the engine achieved full power, the airplane landed "hard" near the left side of the runway, bounced, and headed about 40 degrees left of the runway centerline. The airplane touched down once again and traveled onto a ramp where it impacted two parked airplanes. The accident airplane incurred substantial wing and fuselage damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months