NTSB Identification: ERA12CA414
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2012 in West Milford, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30163
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane bounced during the landing. He added power in an attempt to recover, but then decided to perform a go-around maneuver. He performed the go-around checklist; however, he inadvertently retracted the flaps to the zero degree, or "UP" position, instead of the required 20 degree flap position. The airplane settled onto the grass to the left of the runway and struck bushes and cement blocks located about 150 feet off the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper full flap retraction while performing a go-around maneuver, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months