NTSB Identification: WPR12CA269
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 18, 2012 in Pullman, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2580D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was providing tailwheel instruction to a pilot who was going to purchase the accident airplane. They had completed 10.7 hours and 56 landings. Because the pilot planned to depart the following morning with the current airplane owner, the flight instructor said that he felt pressure to complete the pilot’s training that day. While practicing three point landings, the wind was gusting to 19 knots. After touchdown, the airplane began tracking to the right. The flight instructor stated that he was guarding the controls closely but delayed assuming control of the airplane to let the pilot correct the situation on his own. The airplane then swerved to the right, and the flight instructor was unable to regain directional control despite full application of left rudder and brake. When the airplane ran off the runway, the airplane’s left wing and aft fuselage were damaged. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusting crosswind conditions and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months