NTSB Identification: WPR12LA263
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2012 in Winnett, MT
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: CG-ZVF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 12, 2012, at 2034 mountain daylight time, a Cessna A185F, CG-ZVF, registered to Transwest Air Limited Partnership and operated by the pilot, sustained substantial damage during a landing after a loss of engine power near Winnett, Montana. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight departed from High River Regional Airport, High River, Alberta, Canada, and was destined for Billings Logan International Airport, Billings, Montana. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months