NTSB Identification: WPR12CA258
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2012 in Warner Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: STEMME GMBH & CO S10-VT, registration: N921BR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was undergoing a flight review in a glider. Before the flight review, the pilot had obtained several hours of instruction from the flight instructor. During the final phase of a normal approach and landing, the glider became unstable due to a left crosswind. The glider's left wing contacted the ground, which resulted in a ground loop. During the ground loop, the tail boom separated, the main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing was damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots’ failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months