NTSB Identification: OPS12IA633B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES)
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2012 in Miami, FL
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N623AE
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On Wednesday, May 29, 2012 at 2105 EDT, EGF3455/E145 on approach to Runway 30 was cleared to land and AAL980/B752 was given line up and wait instructions for Runway 27 and advised of traffic landing Runway 30. AAL980 was subsequently cleared for take-off. Approximately 1 minute and 17 seconds later, the controller cancelled AAL980’s take-off clearance and issued a go around to EGF3455 in the same transmission. ASDE-X alerted as the controller was cancelling the take-off clearance and issuing the go around. AAL980 was crossing through the Runway 27/30 intersection as EGF3455 flew over the intersection. Vertical separation was approximately 160 feet. AAL980 exited Runway 27 at Taxiway T-5, checked his brakes to ensure they were not overheated, and departed MIA without further incident. EGF3455 executed a go-around and later landed without incident.Index for May2012 | Index of months