NTSB Identification: ANC12CA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2012 in Sterling, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-220C, registration: N615SD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he did not use a preflight checklist, and, as a result, he did not turn the fuel selector valve to the "ON" position. During the initial climb, the engine lost power, and the airplane impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage to both wings. The pilot said that the accident could have been prevented if he had used a preflight checklist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use a preflight checklist and subsequent failure to turn on the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months