NTSB Identification: CEN12LA335
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, May 17, 2012 in Houston, TX
Aircraft: SHORT BROS SHORTS SD3-60, registration: N617FB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 17, 2012, about 0715 central daylight time, a Shorts SD3-60, N617FB, registered to ACC Integrated Services Inc., of, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, was substantially damaged following a wheel brake fire during taxi at the George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Houston, Texas. The airline transport pilot and commercial co-pilot were not injured. The airplane was being operated by Air Cargo Carriers LLC of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, as an air cargo flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Regulations Part 135. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was filed. The airplane was taxiing to position for takeoff from runway 8R and its intended destination was Austin, Texas.
The flight crew reported that the airplane was about 60 pounds over its maximum weight for takeoff. Since their taxi to the assigned runway was long, they decided to reduce weight by using higher-than-normal engine power settings while maintaining some amount of braking to control speed while taxiing in order to burn fuel prior to takeoff. During the taxi, the right and left main landing gear tires deflated when the fusible plugs in the wheels blew out due to over-heating, and a fire ignited in the right wheel housing. The crew reported that they felt the airplane yaw as the tires deflated and were informed via radio by a following airplane that their right wheel was on fire. The crew brought the airplane to a stop on the taxiway, evacuated, and attempted to extinguish the fire with two hand-held fire extinguishers.
Airport fire fighting personnel arrived on scene and shortly thereafter extinguished the fire using foam suppressant. The fire caused substantial damage to the wing support structures. No injuries were incurred to the flight crew or ground personnel. After the fire was extinguished, the airplane was moved to a hangar facility for examination by FAA and NTSB investigators.Index for May2012 | Index of months