NTSB Identification: WPR12LA247
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2012 in Peoria, AZ
Aircraft: PIPER PA28R, registration: N963WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 29, 2012, about 1030 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-28R-201, N963WW, was substantially damaged following a forced landing due to a loss of engine power at the Pleasant Valley Airport (P48), Peoria, Arizona. The certified private pilot, who was receiving his commercial pilot, occupied the left pilot seat, and the Federal Aviation Administration Designated Pilot Examiner (DPE), occupied the right pilot seat; neither pilot was injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the check flight, which was being conducted in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and a flight plan was not filed. The local flight departed the Deer Valley Airport (DVT), Phoenix, Arizona, about 0900.

In a telephone interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the DPE reported that while the pilot was performing a simulated forced landing to P48, he instructed him to go-around at an altitude he estimated to be about 700 feet above ground level. The DPE stated that when the pilot advanced the throttle there was no response from the engine; at this time he instructed the pilot to make an emergency landing to the runway. During the landing the pilot landed long, which resulted in an overrun, a collapse of the right main landing gear and substantial damage to the right wing.

The airplane was recovered to a secured location for further examination.

Index for May2012 | Index of months