NTSB Identification: CEN12LA339
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2012 in Applegate, MI
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N4727S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 12, 2012, about 1600 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-26-260, N4727S, sustained substantial damage during an attempted takeoff from an unimproved farm field near Applegate, Michigan. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane sustained damage to the nose landing gear and firewall. The aircraft was registered to Daedalian Flyers and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for the Flugplatz Airport (7MI), Lexington, MI when the accident occurred.

The pilot reported that he had inadvertently landed on a plowed field near 7MI. He stated that there was no damage during the landing and that he left the airplane in the field and returned about 4 hours later. He stated that during subsequent taxi toward the east, the airplane veered to the left and when he corrected to the right, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller contacted the ground. He stated that his intent was to reposition the airplane to 7MI.

Index for May2012 | Index of months