NTSB Identification: CEN12LA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 2012 in Zahl, ND
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N88095
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 4, 2012, about 1400 central daylight time, a Bellanca 8GCBC, N88095, impacted terrain during initial climb from a road near Zahl, North Dakota. Witnesses stated that the airplane engine sputtered and the airplane then descended in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed no usable fuel aboard. The uncertificated pilot was fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The airplane was registered to an individual and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight that was originating at the time of the accident.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months