NTSB Identification: ERA12CA381
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in Foley, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N60198
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was high on final approach, so he established a forward slip to lose some altitude. The pilot did not fully arrest the rate of descent; the airplane bounced upon touchdown and the nose swung to the right. The airplane then settled back onto the runway, but his attempts to correct the right veer by applying the left rudder were unsuccessful because he was unable to move the rudder pedal. The airplane skidded down the runway to the right, and the left wing tip struck the runway; the airplane departed the right side of the runway and came to rest in a grassy area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot said that a passenger was seated in the front seat and that the passenger may have interfered with the rudder pedal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months