NTSB Identification: ANC12CA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2012 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3772Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on final approach to runway 4, when just prior to touchdown, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The left wingtip hit trees and brush, and the airplane turned left with the right wing and right elevator contacting the ground. Wind was estimated from 100 degrees at 10 to 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right elevator. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months