NTSB Identification: CEN12CA329
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2012 in Pryor, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: BRUMBAUGH B/KASOWSKI L AVID FLYER IV, registration: N85AY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a high speed taxi before an intended local flight. During the high speed taxi, the airplane's tail rose off the ground, and the pilot reduced power. During the subsequent rollout, the tailwheel started to shimmy, and the pilot applied left and right rudder. The airplane veered left, exited the runway, went down a steep slope, and impacted the side of a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a high speed taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months