NTSB Identification: WPR12CA234
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2012 in Hayden Lake, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2012
Aircraft: Murphy Aircraft Rebel, registration: N1076D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a landing on still, glassy water, the single-engine amphibian airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The flight instructor reported that, before landing, neither the regular airplane checklist nor his personal checklist had been used. The pilot receiving instruction, who was also the owner of the airplane, added that they were in a rush and forgot to use the checklist. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left landing gear was extended and the right landing gear was partially retracted. Further examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, firewall, and door frames.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots’ failure to position the landing gear for landing on the water, which resulted in a nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months