NTSB Identification: ERA12CA369
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2012 in Gainesville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N787LF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that he was providing instruction to a student who had about 10 hours of flight experience. During the first takeoff roll, the student attempted to steer the airplane with the control yoke instead of the rudder pedals. The flight instructor provided verbal instruction and then attempted to take control of the airplane. The student applied full left rudder, which the flight instructor was unable to counter. The flight instructor was eventually able to reject the takeoff, but the airplane continued to turn to the left, as the student was “frozen on the left rudder.” The instructor could not stop the airplane before it overran the runway and collided with the glideslope antenna. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. Skid marks confirmed the flight instructor's attempt to stop the airplane and the airplane’s continued turn to the left.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper use of the flight controls during the takeoff and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot’s interference with the flight instructor’s attempted remedial actions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months