NTSB Identification: ERA12LA364
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in Trenton, GA
Aircraft: MOYES B/BAILEY B DRAGONFLY, registration: N56FP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 26, 2012, about 1630 eastern daylight time, an experimental light-sport Dragonfly, N56FP, operated by a private individual, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain while maneuvering, shortly after takeoff from Lookout Mountain Airport (0GE3), Trenton, Georgia. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the personal local flight that was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months