NTSB Identification: WPR12LA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 2012 in Tulare, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11428
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 23, 2012, about 1340 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 150L, N11428, experienced a total loss of engine power and nosed over during a forced landing to a field in Tulare, California. The owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The student pilot and one passenger were not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The local personal flight departed from Mefford Field Airport, Tulare, about 1300. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

The pilot stated that after departing from Tulare he was maneuvering the airplane in the local area. At an altitude about 1,300 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power and he configured the airplane for a forced landing in an alfalfa field below. During the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a water-filled ditch. The airplane nosed over inverted sustaining damage to the tail section.

A routine aviation weather report (METAR) generated by an Automated Surface Observation System (ASOS) at the Visalia Municipal Airport, Visalia, California (located about 10 nautical miles southwest from the accident site), indicated that about 5 minutes prior the accident the conditions were as follows: wind was variable from 320 to 020 degrees at 11 knots with wind gusts at 17 knots; temperature 79 degrees Fahrenheit; dew point 48 degrees Fahrenheit; and altimeter 29.89 inHg.

Index for May2012 | Index of months