NTSB Identification: WPR12LA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 2012 in Buhl, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: WAGGONNER EXCALIBUR, registration: N165AW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During his first time operating the newly-assembled airplane, the pilot/airplane builder performed a series of high-speed taxi tests on the taxiway. The pilot stated that, after traversing the length of the taxiway several times, the airplane became airborne in the gusty wind. The pilot increased the engine power, and the airplane continued to ascend. He maneuvered near the airport for about 10 minutes and then decided to return. While on final approach to the runway, the airplane was unstable, and the pilot performed a go-around. On the second approach, with the airplane about 30 feet above ground level, the pilot lost control, and the airplane descended in a nose-low attitude into the terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. About the time of the accident, the wind was reported to be at 9 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while on final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months