NTSB Identification: CEN12LA318
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2012 in Saline, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: AEROS LTD/SKYRANGER AIRCRAFT SKYRANGER II, registration: N192RR
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane at a low altitude when the experimental light sport airplane stalled, resulting in an "extremely hard drop" and impact onto the landing gear. He noted that there was insufficient altitude available to recover from the aerodynamic stall. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that precipitated the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain proper control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months