NTSB Identification: ANC12CA042
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2012 in McGrath, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 1900C, registration: N111AX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a gravel runway. He said that a hill was located in the flight path to the runway, which required a steeper-than-normal approach. The pilot said he misjudged the wind and the rate of descent on final approach. He overrotated in the flare, and the airplaneās tail struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the lower aft fuselage. He said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's unstable approach and overrotation, which resulted in a tailstrike. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months