NTSB Identification: ERA12LA362
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2012 in Asheville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N7505Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was demonstrating a run-on landing during a flight review. The pilot conducted the approach for landing about 40 knots, and touched down left of the runway centerline on both skids. As he lowered the collective, the helicopter's right center skid shoe contacted a runway centerline light, which sheared off the right skid and its support arms. The pilot raised the collective, raised the helicopter to a hover, and turned toward the taxiway. Shortly after, the engine and rotor rpm began to drop, and the pilot opened the throttle and lowered the collective, setting the helicopter onto the left skid. The helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its right side, resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades. According to a representative from the helicopter’s type certificate holder, the skid shoes installed on the make and model of the accident helicopter at the time of manufacture were comprised of a single piece of steel that conformed tightly to the skid. The skid shoes observed on the accident helicopter were constructed from a flat metal plate attached to the skid by two brackets, resulting in a small gap between the skid shoe and the skid, which would have allowed the skid shoe to become caught on raised objects on the ground. Review of both the helicopter’s maintenance logbook and FAA airworthiness records did not reveal any entries relating to replacement of the skid shoes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The use of an aftermarket skid shoe, which resulted in the skid shoe becoming caught on a runway centerline light during the run-on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months