NTSB Identification: CEN12LA310
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Humnoke, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-602, registration: N85239
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from the completion of his 28th aerial application flight on the day of the accident. He stated that he misjudged the touchdown point for the landing and landed short of the dirt runway, striking a levee. He said that he had been working a full schedule all week and there was no doubt that he was “somewhat” tired, but he believed that a wind change “had more to do with the accident than any other factor.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a landing undershoot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months