NTSB Identification: ERA12CA347
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2012 in Crossville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N456MB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing roll he noticed a deer on the runway. In an attempt to avoid hitting the deer, he applied the brakes and the airplane skidded off the runway and collided with a ditch. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to avoid a deer on the runway, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months