NTSB Identification: WPR12LA212
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2012 in Hillsboro, OR
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C-1, registration: N61482
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 13, 2012, about 1454, Pacific daylight time, a Schweizer 269C-1, N61482, sustained substantial damage during an off-airport landing near Hillsboro, Oregon. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Hillsboro Aviation Inc., Hillsboro, Oregon, as an instructional flight under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot receiving instruction were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company flight plan was filed for the flight. The local flight originated from the Portland-Hillsboro Airport (HIO), Hillsboro, Oregon, about 1415.

In a written statement to the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), the CFI reported that after departure, he located an off airport landing area at an elevation of about 1,000 feet mean sea level (msl) to practice off airport landings. After circling the area, the pilot receiving instruction initiated an approach to the landing area from the south. Following an uneventful landing and takeoff, the pilot receiving instruction circled the area and initiated a second approach from the west over the intended landing area. While in a hover, the CFI observed the engine RPM's at the bottom of the green arc(about 2,500) and asked the pilot receiving instruction to bring the RPM's back to the top of the arc. The pilot informed the CFI that they were at full throttle and the CFI took control of the helicopter. About 30-seconds later, the CFI turned the helicopter to the north and initiated takeoff. As the helicopter transitioned through effective translational lift (ETL), the CFI observed the RPM's drop to about 2,300 to 2,400 and the helicopter began to descend. The CFI maneuvered the helicopter towards a level road, however, was unable to make it. Subsequently, the helicopter landed on sloping terrain and the tail rotor struck the ground.

Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the helicopter sustained structural damage to the tailboom and the vertical stabilizer was separated. The helicopter was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Index for May2012 | Index of months