NTSB Identification: CEN12LA302
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 2012 in Elmcreek, NE
Aircraft: TROYER 3, registration: N7199T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 14, 2012, at 1350 central daylight time, a Troyer 3 (Kitfox), N7199T, collided with the terrain during an off airport forced landing in Elmcreek, Nebraska. The forced landing was a result of a loss of engine power. The pilot was seriously injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions without a flight plan. The flight originated at Central City, Nebraska, and was destine for Gothenburg, Nebraska.Index for May2012 | Index of months