NTSB Identification: ERA12LA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2012 in Erwin, NC
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N2WZ
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 12, 2012, about 1245 eastern daylight time, a Beech A36TC, N2WZ, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during an attempted takeoff from Harnett Regional Jetport (KHRJ), Erwin, North Carolina. The certificated private pilot and four passengers were not injured, and one passenger incurred minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was for the flight, which was destined for Darlington County Jetport (UDG), Darlington, South Carolina. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

During a telephone interview, the pilot stated that following uneventful run up of the engine, he initiated the takeoff from runway 23 at HRJ. After lifting off from the runway, and as the airplane was accelerating beyond the best angle of climb speed, the engine began "skipping and popping." The pilot also felt that the engine had lost a significant amount of power, but stated that none of the engine gauges showed anything abnormal. The airplane yawed left, descended, and impacted brush-covered terrain off of the left side of the runway with the landing gear retracted.

The airframe and engine were retained for examination at a later date.

Index for May2012 | Index of months