NTSB Identification: CEN12CA292
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2012 in Pecos, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: RISHER JIMMY E VANS AIRCRAFT RV-8, registration: N811JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot approached his destination airport, he listened to the airport’s automated weather reporting station. As he flew over the airfield, he noticed that the wind indicators showed that the wind was from a different direction than what was reported from the automated weather station. He then listened to the reporting station again and learned that the updated report agreed with the wind direction indicators on the airfield. The pilot then selected a runway for the landing approach based on the prevailing wind. The pilot reported that the landing and landing roll were straight and without complications; however, about three-quarters through the landing roll, he felt a large wind gust on the right side of the airplane. The pilot said that he did not have enough rudder authority to overcome the effect of the wind and that the airplane did a 180-degree left turn. During the 180-degree turn, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage near the main landing gear attachment point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months