NTSB Identification: ERA12CA328
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 16, 2012 in Clermont, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: ULTRAMAGIC N425, registration: N990BR
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a balloon flight, the balloon touched down while moving at 4 mph and bounced. An adult passenger did not maintain her grip on the hand-holds and fell into another passenger, breaking that passenger’s wrist. According to the operator, the multi-passenger, partition-basket balloon was used for sightseeing flights. The passengers were given a briefing card and briefed at the operator's facility before being bused to the launch site, where a more detailed briefing was provided by the balloon’s pilot. The items briefed included the location of hand-holds and the proper stance at touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The balloon passenger's failure to maintain her grip during landing, which resulted in a fall and injury to another passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months