NTSB Identification: CEN12LA267
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 2012 in Valley Falls, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2012
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N85RB
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter, with the pilot and two passengers aboard, was hovering about 100 to 150 feet above ground level with a quartering tailwind. As the pilot turned the helicopter to the right, the helicopter started to spin, as reported by the pilot and several witnesses. He applied full left pedal and left forward cyclic, and slightly reduced power to stop the rotation. The pilot added that he sensed the loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) and continued with the control inputs to fly out of the LTE. The pilot was unable to regain control of the helicopter before it impacted the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the flight conditions at the time, the accident sequence is consistent with the helicopter encountering a LTE event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during a hover maneuver, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months