NTSB Identification: WPR12LA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 2012 in Elberta, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA T210, registration: N210LH
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight, when the pilot receiving instruction was recovering from a practice power-off stall, the engine lost power. Multiple attempts by the flight instructor to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and she subsequently performed a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the nose gear dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. During a postaccident examination, after a substitute propeller was installed in place of the airplaneās damaged propeller, the engine started and operated normally, exhibiting normal pressures and acceleration. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months