NTSB Identification: CEN12LA265
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2012 in Clines Corner, NM
Aircraft: JONKER SAILPLANES CC JS 1B, registration: N555AP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 29, 2012, about 1300 mountain daylight time, a Jonker Sailplanes model JS 1B glider, N555AP, collided with terrain following an in-flight loss of control. The pilot bailed out of the glider and received minor injuries during his parachute landing. The glider sustained damage to the fuselage and both wings. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight originated from the Moriarty Airport, Moriarty New Mexico about 1230.
The pilot reported that while in flight at about 11,300 feet above mean sea level (msl), he heard a loud noise and both rudder pedals went to the floor. The pilot reported that he was able to regain partial control of the glider using aileron and elevator control but the glider was in a right yaw. He was unable to regain full control of the glider and was descending at a rate of about 800 feet per minute. When the glider had descended to about 10,000 feet msl, the pilot elected to bail out because the surrounding terrain was unfavorable for the execution of a forced landing.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months