NTSB Identification: ERA12LA312
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 30, 2012 in Milton, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: SHOUP RONALD R RV-6A, registration: N819RS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane began to experience an intermittent loss of engine power during the initial climb, and a witness observed black smoke coming from the engine exhaust. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a landing to the opposite end of the departure runway; however, he overshot the runway and performed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over, came to rest inverted, and was consumed by a postcrash fire. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The carburetor, gascolator, fuel pump, and fuel lines were destroyed by fire and could not be examined. The airplane had been operated for about 25 hours since its most recent condition inspection, which was performed about 4 months prior. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power; however, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months