NTSB Identification: ERA12LA305
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2012 in Sylacauga, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N388AS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a water takeoff to the southwest. After picking the left float off the water, the amphibious airplane did not accelerate as expected. The pilot reported that he attempted to keep the wings level; however, the right wing "fell," and the airplane stalled and impacted the terrain. A video of the accident sequence indicates that the airplane became airborne and the pilot began a right-hand turn to avoid the trees at the boundary of the lake. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Both landing gear floats were dry inside when examined. The carburetor heat knob was found in the "hot" position. The "Before Takeoff" checklist for the airplane specifies that the carburetor heat should be “cold” for takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to take off with the carburetor heat in the hot position, which limited the airplane’s performance, and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months