NTSB Identification: CEN12LA260
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 25, 2012 in Bryan, TX
Aircraft: THRUSH AIRCRAFT INC S2R-H80, registration: N510KW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On April 25, 2012, about 1052 central daylight time, a Thrush Aircraft Inc. S2R-H80, N510KW, descended and impacted terrain near Bryan, Texas. The pilot was trying to retrieve a dropped item in the cockpit when the airplane began the descent. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The airplane was registered to and operated by Thrush Aircraft Inc. under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a test flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the local flight that originated from Coulter Field Airport (CFD), Bryan, Texas, at time unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2012 | Index of months