NTSB Identification: ERA12CA302
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 25, 2012 in Lancaster, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: EVEKTOR-AEROTECHNIK AS SPORTSTAR, registration: N505EV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the pilot applied full engine power for takeoff, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to apply right rudder, but was unsuccessful in regaining control of the airplane before it departed the runway surface. The airplane bounced several times as it continued across the grassy area adjacent to the runway and a taxiway before it came to a stop. During the accident sequence the firewall was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane's rudder and nosewheel steering system revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff, and her delayed remedial action in aborting the takeoff after the loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months