NTSB Identification: CEN12LA255
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2012 in Wildorado, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22857
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

After takeoff, the pilot noted a decrease in engine rpm and a loss of power. The airplane began to lose altitude, and the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and then reduced the engine power in order to perform a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over. The airplane’s weight was about 200 pounds below its maximum gross weight, and the density altitude was about 5,400 feet. These factors would both reduce the performance of the airplane. The reported weather conditions were not conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power; the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff, indicating that carburetor ice was likely not the reason for the loss of engine power.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2012 | Index of months