NTSB Identification: ANC12CA033
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 18, 2012 in Valdez, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS350 B2 ECUREUIL, registration: N191EH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a high-skid-equipped helicopter on a snow-covered glacier. After touchdown, both skids sank into the snow, and the tail rotor contacted terrain. The tail rotor drive shaft and tail rotor gear box sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing surface, which resulted in the tail rotor contacting terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months