NTSB Identification: WPR12CA171
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 2012 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N17304
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in a crosswind. The pilot said that the landing was uneventful; however, as the airplane accelerated for takeoff, it veered to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the left, exited the runway surface, and struck a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, firewall, and empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months