NTSB Identification: CEN12LA247
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 2012 in Grinnell, IA
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N69HJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 17, 2012, about 1116 central daylight time, a Hughes 269A, N69HJ, experienced ground resonance during takeoff at Grinnell Regional Airport (GGI), Grinnell, Iowa. The pilot subsequently aborted the takeoff. The certificated airline transport pilot and a passenger were uninjured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The helicopter was registered to Lowry Flying Service Inc and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the local flight that was originating at the time of the accident.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months