NTSB Identification: WPR12CA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 2012 in Oro Valley, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: APOLLO AIRCRAFT INC MONSOON, registration: N125AP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing he set the rear two wheels down and tried to hold the nose gear up longer than he previously had. As the trike began to slow, the nose gear slammed onto the runway and collapsed. After the aircraft slid to a stop in the middle of the runway, it tipped over onto its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to lower the nose landing gear in time to prevent it from slamming onto the runway and collapsing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months