NTSB Identification: ERA12CA288
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 2012 in Abingdon, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N180BA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a visual approach for landing at his destination airport. He flared the airplane, and it touched down on the runway. The airplane started to veer to the left as he began to apply brakes. He attempted to apply right rudder, but the rudder would not move because his passenger had inadvertently stretched his legs out and blocked the rudder pedals. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and collided with a ditch. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and the fuselage. The pilot stated that he did not experience any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger’s inadvertent blockage of the rudder pedals, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months