NTSB Identification: WPR12CA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 06, 2012 in Redmond, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD 24 C8C, registration: N14722
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while practicing landings he had difficulty controlling the airplane with the rudder and the brakes, and, at times, the brakes grabbed and the airplane moved erratically, but he believed that he was improving. The pilot-rated passenger, who accompanied the pilot, had cautioned the pilot that the airplane had sensitive brakes. During the accident landing roll, the pilot stated that he applied improper rudder/brake pressure, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. The airplane nosed over, and the wing lift strut and the rudder were bent. The pilot reported that he received a tailwheel endorsement in another airplane make and his total flight time in the accident airplane was about 1 hour. The pilot stated that, due to his inexperience, he had difficulty controlling the airplane during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of airplane control as a result of excessive brake application. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months