NTSB Identification: DCA12FA058
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of COLGAN AIR INC
Accident occurred Saturday, April 07, 2012 in Houston, TX
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC DHC-8-402, registration: N213WQ
Injuries: 35 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 7, 2012, about 1108 central daylight time, a Colgan Air Inc. Bombardier De Havilland DHC-8-402, registration N213WQ, operating as United Express flight 4915, landed with the nose gear retracted on runway 9 at George Bush Intercontinental / Houston Airport (IAH), Houston, Texas. There were no injuries to the 31 passengers and 4 crewmembers onboard, and the airplane received substantial damage. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Adams Field Airport (LIT), Little Rock, Arkansas.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months