NTSB Identification: ERA12CA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 2012 in Clearwater, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M20M, registration: N9140M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

According to the pilot, after entering the traffic pattern for landing, he noted that there were two other airplanes in the traffic pattern. As he announced his position on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he heard another pilot also announce his position at the same location. The accident pilot visually identified the other airplane, and that pilot reported that he would proceed behind the accident airplane to the runway. The accident pilot stated that he became preoccupied with locating the other airplane during the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and forgot to lower the landing gear. During touchdown, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop, which resulted in substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing due to his distraction regarding another airplane in the traffic pattern.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months