NTSB Identification: CEN12CA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 11, 2012 in Belle Chase, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N3424Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On downwind, the pilot noticed that the wind had increased and that there was light turbulence. He planned to land beyond some trees to avoid turbulence. The airplane encountered a wind gust during the landing roll. The pilot applied rudder and aileron corrections along with heavy braking. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a pipe rack resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a tailwheel spring was bent, and its spring rate was weak, which allowed the tailwheel's fork to caster freely by not engaging into its machined locking detent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The bent tailwheel spring that allowed the tailwheel to caster when the airplane encountered a wind gust on landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months