NTSB Identification: ENG12IA014
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of GREAT LAKES AVIATION INC
Incident occurred Friday, February 17, 2012 in Denver International Airport, CO
Aircraft: BEECH 1900D, registration: N210GL
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On February 17, 2012, at about 0830 mountain standard time, the pilot of a Great Lakes Airlines Beechcraft 1900D airplane, registration N210GL, found a hydraulic leak on the nose landing gear (NLG) during a post flight inspection. The airplane had just completed a flight from Laramie, Wyoming, to Denver, Colorado. Inspection of the NLG revelaed a crack in the NLG actuator end cap. The end cap had an ultrasonic inspection about 337 cycles prior.Index for Feb2012 | Index of months