NTSB Identification: ERA12CA213
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 13, 2012 in Warrenton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: ZENAIR LTD CH 2000, registration: N200ZA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot, who was the owner of the airplane, were practicing simulated engine out/aborted takeoff procedures. The student pilot completed one aborted takeoff without incident; however, during a second attempt, he overrotated and the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 20 feet. The student pilot applied full engine power and landed on the runway; however, he did not reduce the engine power to idle when instructed. The instructor attempted to take control of the airplane, but the student pilot reported that he did not relinquish the flight controls to the instructor in a timely manner. With full power, the airplane tended to turn left, and the instructor applied right rudder and brakes, but was unable to overcome the full power setting, which the student still had not reduced as instructed. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a runway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to follow instruction and to relinquish control of the airplane to the flight instructor in a timely manner, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months