NTSB Identification: CEN12LA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 2012 in Madison, WI
Aircraft: SOCATA TBM 700, registration: N850LM
Injuries: 3 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 10, 2012, at 0830 central standard time, a Socata TBM 700, N850LM, collided with the terrain following a loss of control on takeoff at the Dane County Regional Airport (MSN), Madison, Wisconsin. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The intended destination was Ft. Myers, Florida.
A witness reported that the airplane pitched up then nosed down just after lifting off the runway. The airplane contacted the terrain and came to rest on airport property.Index for Feb2012 | Index of months