NTSB Identification: DCA12WA034
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of RYAN INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Monday, February 06, 2012 in Brussels, Belgium
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: EI-DCK
Injuries: 175 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On February 6, 2012, at about 0800 UTC, a B737-800, registration EI-DCK, serial #33565, operated by RyanAir, was en route to Brussels over German territory when a pressurization AUTO FAIL message was noted. The flightcrew switched to MANUAL and pressurization initially stabilized, then failed. The crew declared an emergency and descended to 8,000 feet with crew on oxygen. The flight continued to its destination at this altitude. Upon arrival, ice was observed on the fuselage around the aft outflow valve, and water leaking out of the water tank was observed by technicians on site. There were no injuries.
The investigation is being conducted by the Air Accident Investigation Unit, Ministry of Mobility and Transport of Belgium. The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of manufacture and design of the airplane and engines.
All requests for information should be directed to:
Air Accident Investigation Unit Belgium
Rue du Progrès 80 Bte 5
1030 Brussels
Belgium
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/Index for Feb2012 | Index of months